2019 Scholarship & Fellowships

$6,000 Joseph E. Pryor Graduate/Alumni Doctoral Fellowship
  Jie Tao, University of North Texas graduate student
(Texas Eta, University of North Texas)
(Alternate) Theresa Abah, University of North Texas graduate student (Texas Eta, University of North Texas)

$4,000 Joseph E. Pryor Graduate/Alumni Master’s Fellowship
  Etasha Smith, Texas A & M University student
(Texas Alpha Kappa, Tarleton State University)
(Alternate) Pratik Raghu, University of California at Santa Barbara student (Utah Alpha, Westminster College)

$4,000 Robert W. Sledge Fellowships—Seniors in 2018-19 to be Graduate Students in 2019-20
  Michael Sorter, Texas State University, San Marcos, TX
  Rachel Wagner, Christopher Newport University, Newport News, VA

$3,000 H. Y. Benedict Fellowships—Seniors in 2018-19 to be Graduate Students in 2019-20
  Hannah Clayton, Greensboro College, Greensboro, NC
  Wil Crawford, East Central University, Ada, OK
•  Coral Foster, Mars Hill University, Mars Hill, NC
•  Lauren Gillespie, Southwestern Univ., Georgetown, TX
  Isabel Harris, Freed-Hardeman University, Henderson,TN
  Tanner Harris, Lyon College, Batesville, AR
•  Jesse Naumann, Westminster College, Salt Lake City, UT
Katie Seale, Carson-Newman Univ., Jefferson City, TN
•  Devan Shell, Catawba College, Salisbury, NC
  Jessica Taghvaiee, Westminster College, Salt Lake City, UT

Benedict Alternates:

  1. Bethany Leap, Gardner-Webb Univ., Boiling Springs, NC
  2. Sean Bohnet, Wayland Baptist University, Plainview, TX
  3. Savanna Rosenbaum, Hastings College, Hastings, NE
  4. Grace McConkie, Goldey-Beacom College, Wilmington, DE
  5. Joshua Sanders, Florida College, Temple Terrace, FL

$3,000 Edwin W. Gaston Scholarships—Juniors in 2018-19 to be Seniors in 2019-20
  Sophie Hirsch, Catawba College, Salisbury, NC
  Juliet Wilson, Huntington University, Huntington, IN

$2,000 Alfred H. Nolle Scholarships —Juniors in 2018-19 to be Seniors in 2019-20
  Kayleigh Barnes, Missouri Valley College, Marshall, MO
  Jaime Calcagno, Chowan University, Murfreesboro, NC
  Timothy Crowell, Greensboro College, Greensboro, NC
  Sarah Douglas, Milligan College, Milligan, TN
  Isabel Hinkeldey, Kansas Wesleyan University, Salina, KS
Lesley Howard, Ouachita Baptist Univ., Arkadelphia, AR
Esther Kocka, Christopher Newport Univ., Newport News, VA
  Luke Shackelford, Lyon college, Batesville, AR
Olivia Simmons, Gardner-Webb Univ., Boiling Springs, NC
  Alexis Wright, Shorter University, Rome, GA

Nolle Alternates:

  1. Jessica VandenBoom, Grace College, Winona Lake, IN
  2. Alex Morehead, Missouri Western State Univ., St. Joseph, MO
  3. Trent Yentes, Huntington University, Huntington, IN
  4. Caitlin Lea, Oklahoma Christian Univ., Oklahoma City, OK
  5. Esmeralda Mariscal, Dominican University, River Forest, IL

National Winners, Press Release

Regional Winners, Press Release