2021 Scholarship & Fellowships

$6,000 Joseph E. Pryor Doctoral Fellowship

Thu Ya Aung, Texas State University graduate student (Texas Iota, Texas State University)
Alternate: Foozhan Tahmasebinia, Southern Methodist University graduate student (Texas Alpha Omega, Southern Methodist University)

$4,000 Joseph E. Pryor Master’s Fellowship

Evelyn Burch Jones, Johns Hopkins University graduate student (Texas Alpha Iota, Angelo State University)
Alternate: Carolina Regalado Murillo, Grand Canyon University graduate student (Arizona Alpha, Grand Canyon University) 

$4,000 Robert W. Sledge Fellowships

Kara Ferner, Virginia Zeta, Christopher Newport University, Newport News, VA
Savannah Royston, Tennessee Kappa, Lipscomb University, Nashville, TN 

$3,000 H. Y. Benedict Fellowships

Ben Blakley, Tennessee Delta, Carson-Newman University, Jefferson City, TN
Grace Fullerton, Texas Kappa, Austin College, Sherman, TX
Elise Gray, Texas Alpha Delta, Texas Lutheran University, Seguin, TX
Virginia Jeske, Texas Alpha Xi, University of Texas Tyler, Tyler, Tx
Caleb Johnson, Tennessee Iota, Freed-Hardeman University, Henderson, TN
Jan Kupper, Tennessee Nu, Milligan University, Milligan College TN
Mary Monaco, Virginia Gamma, Bridgewater College, Bridgewater, VA
John Pruden, Arkansas Iota, Lyon College, Batesville, AR
Justin Rice, West Virginia Epsilon, West Liberty University, West Liberty, WV
Rhett Riley, Mississippi Beta, William Carey University, Hattiesburg, MS

Ranked Benedict Alternates:

    1. Luke Fredette, California Zeta, Fresno Pacific University, Fresno, CA
    2. Abbegayle Sutterfield, Missouri Delta, Westminster College, Fulton, MO
    3. Jamie Jennings, North Carolina Epsilon, Mars Hill University, Mars Hill, NC
    4. Sidney Salyers, Arkansas Beta, Ouachita Baptist University, Arkadelphia, AR
    5. Chido Shamuyarira, Missouri Tau, Cottey College, Nevada, MO

$3,000 Edwin W. Gaston, Jr. Scholarships

Ethan Gurwitz, Texas Alpha Omega, Southern Methodist University, Dallas, TX
Madeline Pan, Texas Alpha Omega, Southern Methodist University, Dallas, TX

$2,000 Alfred H. Nolle Scholarships

Kayla Buchanan, Virginia Zeta, Christopher Newport University, Newport News, VA
Nicholas Farkas, Iowa Iota, Waldorf University, Forest City, IA
Jonathan Helton, Tennessee Iota, Freed-Hardeman University, Henderson, TN
Veronica Mendez Garcia, California Zeta, Fresno Pacific University, Fresno, CA
Morgan Preston, Texas Alpha Iota, Angelo State University, San Angelo, TX
Chassety Raines, Texas Alpha Delta, Texas Lutheran University, Seguin, TX
Fiona Stockdale, New York Omicron, The College at Brockport, SUNY, Brockport, NY
Courtney Seymore, Virginia Gamma, Bridgewater College, Bridgewater, VA
Grace Takacs, Tennessee Eta, Belmont University, Nashville, TN
Menjam Tamang, Hawaii Beta, Hawaii Pacific University, Honolulu, HI

Ranked Nolle Alternates:

    1. Hannah Wu, Arkansas Iota, Lyon College, Batesville, AR
    2. Dhiraj Shrestha, Texas Alpha Iota, Angelo State University, San Angelo, TX
    3. Sydney Kallem, Indiana Beta, Huntington University, Huntington, IN
    4. Jackson Brooks, North Carolina Phi, Chowan University, Murfreesboro, NC
    5. Cidney Hopkins Hawaii Beta, Hawaii Pacific University, Honolulu, HI


National Winners, Press Release